Black Sea German Research

On-line forum for Germans from Russia Researchers

It is currently Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Forum rules


We want to welcome you to our forums but also keep spammers from spoiling your experience.
To be able to add new Topics or Reply to existing Topics we ask you to please send us an email using the link at the top of this page introducing yourself, telling us the username you wish and describing your village and surname research. When we receive your email we will register you as quickly as we can so you will be able to post messages on our forums. Please remember, we're all volunteers so it could take a couple days to complete your registration. Thanks for your patience!
Your First Post will be Moderated: This means that the first time you add a new topic or reply to an existing topic your post will not appear immediately. One of our administrators will have to approve your post before it will be viewable by everyone. After that your posts will be viewable immediately.
Advertising is Limited: If you know of a German Russian relevant publication available for purchase you may post information about that product on our forums but forum moderators will move or delete posts if they become repetitive.



Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Schanz - Correcting a Commonly Held Belief
PostPosted: Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:52 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:12 am
Posts: 20
Location: Spokane, WA, USA.
I would like to discuss a mistake regarding the Schanz surname from the Beresan region. Recently, I've been digging much deeper into my Schanz line using records from the LDS and have uncovered a mistake where the original researcher years ago recorded what he/she believed to be the parents of Anton Schanz b 1769 who immigrated to Speyer/Speier, Beresan in 1809.

Anton immigrated with a Johannes Schanz who many of us believed to be his brother and the sons of Andreas Schanz and Anna Maria Winkler from Lingenfeld, Pfalz. In the 1812 and 1816 census, there is no mention of who the father is for both Anton and Johannes which makes the research a little more difficult.

According to the 1812 and 1816 Speyer/Speier census, Anton was married to Maria Christina Mayer. While going through the records at LDS, I found information for Anton Schanz (actually born 30.11.1770 in Lingenfeld) who was married to Maria Christina Mayer but with different parents than what is commonly believed. The LDS records show that the actual parents of the Anton Schanz who went to South Russia, are Georg Michael Schanz and Catharina Lochbaum which makes Anton and Johannes cousins and not brothers.

Andreas Schanz and Anna Maria Winkler did have a son by the name of Anton, but he was married to a Catharina Meichel and did not go to South Russia but stayed in Lingenfeld and raised a family.

I would like to discuss this subject with anyone who is interested.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 1 post ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group